The tenants remained in possession, paying their rent to respondent until the termination of their tenancy, about six months later, when respondent went into possession. Rptr. At a tax sale in September, 1940, appellant purchased land described as the east half of Lot 8. 776 [195 P. 1068]; Johnson v. Buck, 7 Cal. App. 430.10(e); Zelig v. County of Los Angeles (2002) 27 Cal.App.4th 1112, 1126.) fn. ERNEST T. SORENSEN, Respondent, v. MANUEL COSTA, Appellant. Society as a whole may thus be benefited while the record owner is "punished" for not using or protecting her land. b. Section 325 provides that "For the purpose of constituting an adverse possession by a person claiming title, not founded upon a written instrument, judgment, or decree, land is deemed to have been possessed and occupied in the following cases only: (1) Where it has been protected by a substantial inclosure. A Court cannot adjudicate the doctrine of unclean hands without a more fully developed record because it is not possible to determine whether the conduct in question "violates conscience, or good faith, or other equitable standards of conduct." App.