Cloverleaf Bowl … Christie v. City of El Centro While his motion for a new trial was … Also, a trial judge might grant JNOV even after denying nonsuit or a directed verdict; that … Several California Court of Appeal published decisions have held that a motion for nonsuit functions as a demurrer to the evidence offered by plaintiff. 7 214 Cal. Represented the former tenant in a breach of lease action … A dictionary file. Motion for Nonsuit – Granted! Nonsuit should not be granted where there is substantial evidence to support plaintiff’s claim. (Id. … Code of Civil Procedure § 581c states that, “ (a) Only after, and not before, the plaintiff has completed his or her opening statement, or after the presentation of his or her evidence in a trial by jury, the defendant, without waiving his … (a) After a party has completed his presentation of evidence in a trial by the court, the other party, without waiving his right to offer evidence in support of his defense or in rebuttal in the event the motion is not granted, may move for a judgment. It examines not only Section 581c, but also Code of Civil Procedure section 631.8, which allows motions for judgment in bench trials after presentation … 58 C. 279; 70 C. 74; 71 C. 29. A defendant is entitled to a nonsuit if the trial court determines that, as a matter of law, the evidence