national undergraduate scholarship
[…] These cases can be long and costly. A doctor/patient relationship. Someone could pressure the testator to include a legacy or gift which the testator had no intention of including originally, using a variety of manipulative tactics such as trickery, flattering, or suggestion. The burden of proving that such undue influence has been exercised normally lies on the person seeking to rescind the contract. 21380. Examples of where a claim for undue influence in probate actions have been successful are few and far between. § 14-2712(B), "it is a rebuttable presumption that a person who executes a governing instrument is presumed to have capacity to execute the governing instrument and to have done so free from excessive influence and duress."