When a buyer wishes to use goods for a particular, nonordinary purpose, the UCC provides a distinct implied warranty of fitness (§ 2-315). Are not mortgaged to another person. Every time goods are bought and sold, a sales contract is created: the buyer agrees to pay, and the seller agrees to accept, a certain price in exchange for a certain item or number of items. Disclaimer: These codes may not be the most recent version. Section 2-312 of the UCC says "there is in a contract for sale a warranty by the seller that (a) the title conveyed shall be good, and its transfer rightful; and (b) the goods shall be delivered free from any security interest or other lien or encumbrance of which the buyer at the time of contracting has no knowledge.". Given the vagaries of intellectual property law, an . Bus. (2) A warranty under subsection (1) will be excluded or modified only by . Moltissimi esempi di frasi con "implied warranty of title" - Dizionario italiano-inglese e motore di ricerca per milioni di traduzioni in italiano.